Privacy

Privacy policy – business contacts

Opera (the trading name for Leadership & Management Ltd) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy explains what personal information we may collect from you and how Opera will use this personal information.

Opera may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Our contact details are:
Opera
24/25 The Shard
32 London Bridge Street
London SE1 9SG

For queries related to this notice please contact james.houlder@operapm.co.uk

Personal data we collect

We may collect the following information: name, job title, contact information including email address and correspondence address.

What we do with the information we gather

We may store and process your personal data. The legal basis for this processing is in relation to our legitimate business interests (for instance to be able to contact you and to invite you to selected events). We store your data until it is no longer needed for our record purposes.

Controlling your personal information

You have the right to request: access to and port of the data; rectification or erasure of the data; restriction of processing and objection to the processing of the data.

Please contact us on the details above should you wish to exercise your rights.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, for example the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.